Freshwater Fish – Cyprinids : 366 Images

Carp
(49)
Cyprinus carpio

Bream
(32)
Abramis brama

Spirlin
(2)
Alburnoides bipunctatus

Bleak
(11)
Alburnus alburnus

Barbel
(13)
Barbus barbus

Brook barbel
(2)
Barbus caninus

Italien barbel
(11)
Barbus plebejus

Goldfish
(2)
Carassius auratus

Grass carp
(2)
Ctenopharyngodon idella

Nase
(26)
Chondrostoma nasus

Gudgeon
(2)
Gobio gobio

Chub
(97)
Squalius cephalus

Cavedano
(2)
Squalius squalus

Souffia
(7)
Telestes souffia

Strigione
(3)
Telestes muticellus

Minnow
(7)
Phoxinus phoxinus

Roach
(32)
Rutilus rutilus

Danubian roach
(8)
Rutilus pigo virgo

Red-eye rudd
(28)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus

Tench
(25)
Tinca tinca

Longnose sucker
(1)
Catostomus catostomus

Wadifish
(3)
Garra barreimiae
   
Red dots indicate personal favorites

Carp - Karpfen - Carpe (Cyprinus carpio)

U101-330

U101-327

U101-326

  U101-325

  U101-296

  F20-104

  F20-114

  F20-108


  F20-81 (with Tench)


F20-88

  F20-94

F20-80

F20-93

F20-95

F20-89

  F20-91

  F20-59

  F20-60

  F20-55

F20-82

F20-76

  F20-26

F20-27

F20-22

F20-132

F20-131

F20-48

F20-49

F20-50 (with Tench)

F20-30

  F20-35

  F20-37 (with Tench)

F20-65

  F20-66

F20-120

F20-121

F20-127

F20-09
(Aare oxbow, 1992)

F20-03 (Aare oxbow, 1992)

  F20-122 (Mirror carp)

F20-17 (Mirror carp)

F20-123 (Mirror carp)

F20-16

F20-18 (Mirror carp)

F20-118 Koi carp

F20-119 Koi carp

CH22-B (Mirror carp)

CH22-C (Mirror carp)

CH22
   

Bream - Brachsmen - Brème franche (Abramis brama)

   U101-370

U101-348

U101-347

U101-332

   U101-331

U101-317 Bream, Roach

U101-301

U101-300

   U101-299

U101-294

U101-291

   U101-290

   U101-238

F31-56 (with Pike)

  F31-53 (with Chub)

F31-54 (with Sander)

F31-52 (with Chub)

  F31-50 (with Chub)

F31-49 (with Chub)

  F31-48 (with Chub)

   F31-45 (with Nase and Chub)

F31-38

  F31-40

F31-43

F31-39

F31-37

F31-33

F31-32

F31-27

F31-12 (Sarine 1991)

  F31-23

CH23

Spirlin - Schneider - Spirlin (Alburnoides bipunctatus)

F41-03 (Rheinfall, 1990)

CH24

Bleak - Laube, Ukelei - Ablette (Alburnus alburnus)

  F34-31

F34-30

F34-28

F34-27

F34-25

F34-19


F34-24


U101-335 Perch, Bleak


U101-374 Perch, Bleak

       U101-373 Perch, Bleak

CH25
 

Common barbel - Barbe - Barbeau commun (Barbus barbus)

F19-71

F19-69

  F19-70

  F19-67 (with Brown trout)

F19-68

F19-65

F19-61 (with Brown trout)

  F19-22 (Sarine, 1989)

F19-10 (with Nase,
Sarine, 1989)

F19-56
(1989)

F19-02 (1989)

F19-57

CH28
     

Brook barbel - Hundsbarbe - Barbeau canin - (Barbus caninus)


F55-22


CH29


Italien barbel - Barbo - Barbeau italien (Barbus plebejus)

  F51-13

F51-14

F51-17

F51-27

F51-21

F51-28

  F51-32

F51-33

F51-34

F51-30

CH30

Goldfish - Goldfisch - Poisson rouge (Carassius auratus)


F42-01


CH33


Grass carp - Weisser Amur - Amour blanc (Ctenopharyngodon idella)


o F87-02


CH35


Common nase - Nase - Nase, Hotu (Chondrostoma nasus)

F14-120
(Sarine, 2009)

F14-115
(Sarine, 2009)

F14-114
(Sarine, 2009)

  F14-105 (Sarine, 2006)

F14-99 (with Chub, Sarine, 2006)

         F14-103 (Sarine, 2006)

F14-107 (with Chub, Sarine, 2006)

F14-88 (Sarine, 2004)

         F14-87 (Sarine, 2004)


F14-86
(Sarine, 2004)


  F14-19 (Petite Sarine, 1990)


  F14-71 (Petite Sarine, 1990)


F14-22 (Petite Sarine, 1986)

F14-82 (Sarine, Fribourg, 1998)

V04-78 Mallard on spawning ground

F14-101

  F14-06 (Petite Sarine, 1990)

         F14-110

F14-111

F14-112

F14-74

F14-75

F14-72

F14-73

F14-97

CH36
   

Gudgeon - Gründling - Goujon (Gobio gobio)


F47-02 (1992)


CH39


Chub - Alet, Döbel - Chevaine commun (Squalius cephalus)
     
F13-256

U16C-002

  U16C-004

U16C-006

U16C-009

  U16C-011

U16C-013

U16C-022

U16C-023

U16C-0
26

  U16C-028

U16C-029

U16C-030

  U16C-031

  U16C-033

U16C-034

U16C-035

  U16C-037

F13-254

F13-253 (with Souffia, Minnow)

F13-251 (with Souffia, Minnow)

F13-239

  F13-246

  F13-242 (with Mute swan)

  F13-248 (with Mute swan)

  F13-244 (with Mute swan)

  F13-240 (with Mute swan)

F13-247 (with Mute swan)

F13-238 (with Mute swan)

  F13-241 (with Mute swan)

  V02-122 (with Mute swan)

 F13-231

  F13-232

F13-234

  F13-237

   F13-219

F13-220

F13-221

    F13-230

   F13-226

   F13-223

F13-224

F13-225

  F13-226

F13-227

   F13-228

F13-205

   F13-206

   F13-207

F13-210

F13-212

F13-213

F13-214

   F13-215

   F13-202 (with Bream)

   F13-203 (with Bream)

F13-198

F13-200

   V04-93 (with Mallard)

V04-95 (with Mallard)

   V04-96 (with Mallard)

V04-97 (with Mallard)

   V04-99 (with Mallard)

F13-196

F13-194

   F13-193

F13-195

F13-197

   F13-191

F13-192

F13-181

   F13-188

F13-190

F13-187

F13-184

   F13-179

   F13-178

F13-176

F13-174

F13-102

   F13-138

F13-145

F13-144

F13-146

F13-156

F13-159

F13-128

F13-124

F13-107

F13-50
(1989)

F13-35 (1989)

F13-38 (Rhein 1993)

F13-01 (Schwarzsee 1989)

F13-89
(1996)

F13-66
(1996)

F13-64
(1996)

CH44

Cavedano italiano (Squalius squalus)


   F88-01


CH45


Souffia, Riffle dace - Strömer - Blageon (Telestes souffia)


F13-253 (with Chub, Minnow)


F13-252 (with Chub, Minnow)


F13-251 (with Chub, Minnow)


F13-250 (with Chub, Minnow)


F86-05


F86-04


CH46
 

Strigione (Telestes muticellus)


   F49-17


F49-16


CH47

Minnow - Elritze - Vairon commun (Phoxinus phoxinus)

   F29-49

F29-50

   F29-30 (Sarine, 1998)

F13-252 (with Chub, Souffia)


F13-251 (with Chub, Souffia)


F13-250 (with Chub, Souffia

CH48
 

Roach - Rotauge - Gardon (Rutilus rutilus)

U101-309

   U101-310

U101-311

U101-313

U101-316

F30-70 with dead Perch

   F30-64

F30-62

F30-60

o F30-59

F30-57

   F30-88

   F30-54

F30-53

   F30-52

   F30-51

F30-50


  F30-49


   F30-48


   F30-46


F30-45

   F30-44

F30-39 (Broyekanal, 1992)

F30-40
(Broyekanal, 1992)

F30-27
(Broyekanal, 1992)

F30-30 (Danube river, 1995)

F30-07 (Rhine river, Basel, 1991)

F30-11
(Rhine river, Basel, 1991)

   F30-37

F30-33

F30-35

CH51

Danubian roach - Frauennerfling (Rutilus pigo virgo)

   F94-05

F94-07

F94-08

   F94-06

F94-01 female

F94-03 female

   F94-02 male

F94-04 male

Red-eye rudd - Rotfeder - Rotengle commun (Scardinius erythrophthalmus)

U101-334

   U101-333

U101-306

U101-305

U101-251

F22-70

F22-69

F22-66

F22-65

F22-67

   F22-63

F22-48


   F22-49


F22-50 (with Bream)


   F22-46

F22-62

   F22-57

F22-55

F22-60

F22-42

F22-37

F22-17
(Aare oxbow, 1993)

   F22-18 (Aare river oxbow, 1993)

F22-04 (Aare river, 1991)

F22-13

   F22-14

F22-16

CH54

Tench - Schleie - Tanche (Tinca tinca)

   U101-368

U101-367

U101-324

   U101-323

   F37-107

F37-106

F37-103

F37-102

F37-105

F37-95

F37-83

   F22-80

F37-84

F37-98

F37-97

F37-96

F37-34
(Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-40 (Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-31
(Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-60
(Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-49 (Düdinger Moos, 2004)


F37-21 (Rhine river, 1992)


F37-20 (Aare oxbow, 1992)


F37-10

CH55
  

 


Longnose sucker - Sauger (Catostomus catostomus)


U09-058



Wadifish (Garra barreimiae)


F100-023


F100-02


F100-01

All Photographs Copyright 2020© Michel Roggo