Freshwater Fish – Cyprinids : 511 Images

Carp
(49)
Cyprinus carpio

Bream
(32)
Abramis brama

Spirlin
(2)
Alburnoides bipunctatus

Bleak
(11)
Alburnus alburnus

Barbel
(58)
Barbus barbus

Brook barbel
(2)
Barbus caninus

Italien barbel
(11)
Barbus plebejus

Goldfish
(2)
Carassius auratus

Grass carp
(2)
Ctenopharyngodon idella

Nase
(26)
Chondrostoma nasus

Gudgeon
(2)
Gobio gobio

Chub
(104)
Squalius cephalus

Cavedano
(2)
Squalius squalus

Souffia
(7)
Telestes souffia

Strigione
(3)
Telestes muticellus


Minnow
(19
)
Phoxinus phoxinus


Roach
(32)
Rutilus rutilus

Danubian roach
(8)
Rutilus pigo virgo

Red-eye rudd
(61)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus


Tench
(73
)
Tinca tinca


Longnose sucker
(1)
Catostomus catostomus

Wadifish
(3)
Garra barreimiae
   
Red dots indicate personal favorites

Carp - Karpfen - Carpe (Cyprinus carpio)

U101-330

U101-327

U101-326

  U101-325

  U101-296

  F20-104

  F20-114

  F20-108


  F20-81 (with Tench)


F20-88

  F20-94

F20-80

F20-93

F20-95

F20-89

  F20-91

  F20-59

  F20-60

  F20-55

F20-82

F20-76

  F20-26

F20-27

F20-22

F20-132

F20-131

F20-48

F20-49

F20-50 (with Tench)

F20-30

  F20-35

  F20-37 (with Tench)

F20-65

  F20-66

F20-120

F20-121

F20-127

F20-09
(Aare oxbow, 1992)

F20-03 (Aare oxbow, 1992)

  F20-122 (Mirror carp)

F20-17 (Mirror carp)

F20-123 (Mirror carp)

F20-16

F20-18 (Mirror carp)

F20-118 Koi carp

F20-119 Koi carp

CH22-B (Mirror carp)

CH22-C (Mirror carp)

CH22
   

Bream - Brachsmen - Brème franche (Abramis brama)

   U101-370

U101-348

U101-347

U101-332

   U101-331

U101-317 Bream, Roach

U101-301

U101-300

   U101-299

U101-294

U101-291

   U101-290

   U101-238

F31-56 (with Pike)

  F31-53 (with Chub)

F31-54 (with Sander)

F31-52 (with Chub)

  F31-50 (with Chub)

F31-49 (with Chub)

  F31-48 (with Chub)

   F31-45 (with Nase and Chub)

F31-38

  F31-40

F31-43

F31-39

F31-37

F31-33

F31-32

F31-27

F31-12 (Sarine 1991)

  F31-23

CH23

Spirlin - Schneider - Spirlin (Alburnoides bipunctatus)

F41-03 (Rheinfall, 1990)

CH24

Bleak - Laube, Ukelei - Ablette (Alburnus alburnus)

  F34-31

F34-30

F34-28

F34-27

F34-25

F34-19


F34-24


U101-335 Perch, Bleak


U101-374 Perch, Bleak

       U101-373 Perch, Bleak

CH25
 

Common barbel - Barbe - Barbeau commun (Barbus barbus)

F19-109

F19-110

  F19-111

F19-112

  F19-113

F19-114

  F19-115

F19-116

  F19-097

F19-098

F19-099

  F19-100

  F19-101

F19-102

F19-103

F19-104

  F19-105

F19-106

F19-107

  F19-108

  F19-078

F19-079

F19-080

F19-081

F19-082

F19-083

F19-084

F19-085

F19-086

  F19-087

  F19-088

F19-089

F19-090

  F19-091

  F19-092

F19-093

F19-094

F19-095

F19-096

F19-077

F19-073

F19-074

  F19-075

F19-076

F19-72

F19-71

F19-69

  F19-70

      F19-67 (with Brown trout)

F19-68

F19-65

F19-61 (with Brown trout)

     F19-22 (Sarine, 1989)

F19-10 (with Nase,
Sarine, 1989)

F19-56
(1989)

F19-02 (1989)

F19-57

CH28
   

Brook barbel - Hundsbarbe - Barbeau canin - (Barbus caninus)


F55-22


CH29


Italien barbel - Barbo - Barbeau italien (Barbus plebejus)

  F51-13

F51-14

F51-17

F51-27

F51-21

F51-28

  F51-32

F51-33

F51-34

F51-30

CH30

Goldfish - Goldfisch - Poisson rouge (Carassius auratus)


F42-01


CH33


Grass carp - Weisser Amur - Amour blanc (Ctenopharyngodon idella)


o F87-02


CH35


Common nase - Nase - Nase, Hotu (Chondrostoma nasus)

F14-120
(Sarine, 2009)

F14-115
(Sarine, 2009)

F14-114
(Sarine, 2009)

  F14-105 (Sarine, 2006)

F14-99 (with Chub, Sarine, 2006)

  F14-103 (Sarine, 2006)

F14-107 (with Chub, Sarine, 2006)

F14-88 (Sarine, 2004)

  F14-87 (Sarine, 2004)


F14-86
(Sarine, 2004)


  F14-19 (Petite Sarine, 1990)


  F14-71 (Petite Sarine, 1990)


F14-22 (Petite Sarine, 1986)

F14-82 (Sarine, Fribourg, 1998)

V04-78 Mallard on spawning ground

F14-101

  F14-06 (Petite Sarine, 1990)

  F14-110

F14-111

F14-112

F14-74

F14-75

F14-72

F14-73

F14-97

CH36
   

Gudgeon - Gründling - Goujon (Gobio gobio)


F47-02 (1992)


CH39


Chub - Alet, Döbel - Chevaine commun (Squalius cephalus)

U103-135

  U103-147

U103-148

U103-136

U103-137

  U103-138

U103-139

F13-256

U16C-002

  U16C-004

U16C-006

U16C-009

  U16C-011

U16C-013

U16C-022

U16C-023

U16C-0
26

  U16C-028

U16C-029

U16C-030

  U16C-031

  U16C-033

U16C-034

U16C-035

  U16C-037

F13-254

F13-253 (with Souffia, Minnow)

F13-251 (with Souffia, Minnow)

F13-239

  F13-246

  F13-242 (with Mute swan)

  F13-248 (with Mute swan)

  F13-244 (with Mute swan)

  F13-240 (with Mute swan)

F13-247 (with Mute swan)

F13-238 (with Mute swan)

  F13-241 (with Mute swan)

  V02-122 (with Mute swan)

 F13-231

  F13-232

F13-234

  F13-237

  F13-219

F13-220

F13-221

  F13-230

  F13-226

  F13-223

F13-224

F13-225

  F13-226

F13-227

   F13-228

F13-205

   F13-206

   F13-207

F13-210

F13-212

F13-213

F13-214

   F13-215

   F13-202 (with Bream)

   F13-203 (with Bream)

F13-198

F13-200

   V04-93 (with Mallard)

V04-95 (with Mallard)

   V04-96 (with Mallard)

V04-97 (with Mallard)

   V04-99 (with Mallard)

F13-196

F13-194

   F13-193

F13-195

F13-197

   F13-191

F13-192

F13-181

   F13-188

F13-190

F13-187

F13-184

   F13-179

   F13-178

F13-176

F13-174

F13-102

   F13-138

F13-145

F13-144

F13-146

F13-156

F13-159

F13-128

F13-124

F13-107

F13-50
(1989)

F13-35 (1989)

F13-38 (Rhein 1993)

F13-01 (Schwarzsee 1989)

F13-89
(1996)

F13-66
(1996)

F13-64
(1996)

CH44

Cavedano italiano (Squalius squalus)


   F88-01


CH45


Souffia, Riffle dace - Strömer - Blageon (Telestes souffia)


F13-253 (with Chub, Minnow)


F13-252 (with Chub, Minnow)


F13-251 (with Chub, Minnow)


F13-250 (with Chub, Minnow)


F86-05


F86-04


CH46
 

Strigione (Telestes muticellus)


   F49-17


F49-16


CH47

Minnow - Elritze - Vairon commun (Phoxinus phoxinus)

U103-158

U103-159

U103-160

U103-161

  U103-162

  U103-163

U103-141

U103-142

  U103-143

U103-144

U103-145

U103-146

   F29-49

F29-50

   F29-30 (Sarine, 1998)

F13-252 (with Chub, Souffia)


F13-251 (with Chub, Souffia)


F13-250 (with Chub, Souffia)

CH48
 

Roach - Rotauge - Gardon (Rutilus rutilus)

U101-309

   U101-310

U101-311

U101-313

U101-316

F30-70 with dead Perch

   F30-64

F30-62

F30-60

  F30-59

F30-57

   F30-88

   F30-54

F30-53

   F30-52

   F30-51

F30-50


  F30-49


   F30-48


   F30-46


F30-45

   F30-44

F30-39 (Broyekanal, 1992)

F30-40
(Broyekanal, 1992)

F30-27
(Broyekanal, 1992)

F30-30 (Danube river, 1995)

F30-07 (Rhine river, Basel, 1991)

F30-11
(Rhine river, Basel, 1991)

   F30-37

F30-33

F30-35

CH51

Danubian roach - Frauennerfling (Rutilus pigo virgo)

   F94-05

F94-07

F94-08

   F94-06

F94-01 female

F94-03 female

   F94-02 male

F94-04 male

Red-eye rudd - Rotfeder - Rotengle commun (Scardinius erythrophthalmus)

 F22-105 Red-eye rudd

 F22-104

F22-103

 F22-102

F22-101

F22-100

 F22-099

F22-098

F22-097

F22-096

F22-095

F22-094

 F22-093

F22-092

F22-091

 F22-090

 F22-089

F22-088

F22-087

 F22-086

F22-085

F22-084

 F22-083

F22-082

F22-081

F22-080

F22-079

F22-078

  F22-77

F22-76

  F22-75

F22-74

F22-73

U101-334

   U101-333

U101-306

U101-305

U101-251

F22-70

F22-69

F22-66

F22-65

F22-67

   F22-63

F22-48


   F22-49


F22-50 (with Bream)


   F22-46

F22-62

   F22-57

F22-55

F22-60

F22-42

F22-37

F22-17
(Aare oxbow, 1993)

  F22-18 (Aare river oxbow, 1993)

F22-04 (Aare river, 1991)

F22-13

   F22-14

F22-16

CH54
å
     

Tench - Schleie - Tanche (Tinca tinca)

F37-151 Tench

F37-152 Tench

F37-153 Tench

 F37-154 Tench

 F37-155 Tench

 F37-150

F37-149

 F37-148

 F37-147

 F37-146

F37-145

 F37-144

 F37-143

F37-142

 F37-141

F37-140

F37-139

F37-138

F37-137

 F37-136

 F37-135

F37-134

 F37-133

 F37-132

F37-131

F37-130

F37-129

F37-128

F37-127

 F37-126

F37-125

F37-124

F37-123

F37-122

F37-121

F37-120

 F37-119

 F37-118

F37-117

F37-116

F37-115

F37-114

 F37-113

 F37-112

F37-111

F37-110

 F37-109

F37-108

 U101-368

U101-367

U101-324

 U101-323

 F37-107

F37-106

F37-103

F37-102

F37-105

F37-95

F37-83

 F22-80

F37-84

F37-98

F37-97

F37-96

F37-34
(Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-40 (Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-31
(Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-60
(Düdinger Moos, 2004)

F37-49 (Düdinger Moos, 2004)


F37-21 (Rhine river, 1992)


F37-20 (Aare oxbow, 1992)


F37-10

CH55
     

Longnose sucker - Sauger (Catostomus catostomus)


U09-058



Wadifish (Garra barreimiae)


F100-023


F100-02


F100-01

All Photographs Copyright 2021© Michel Roggo